Privacy Statement  
 

When we collect, use, disclose, store or handle personal information we try at all times to comply with the National Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988. This statements sets out:

  • Our policies on the management of personal information; and
  • The sort of personal information we hold, the purposes for which we hold it and how we collect, store and handle that information.

In this statement, “personal information” means information or an opinion (including information in a database), whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.
If you require more information about the sort of personal information we collect, or about the purposes for which or manner in which we collect, hold, use or disclose personal information, you should contact our Chief Executive Officer or Privacy Officer.
 
Our collection of personal information
We collect information regarding the operation of heavy vehicle transport via the use of telematics and /or hard copy information. We do not collect sensitive information or health information. The personal information we collect will be in the form of data from Transport Operators and their drivers and is restricted to vehicle details, the names of drivers and their licence status. Telematics equipment installed in individual transport units will collect data relating to the disposition of the vehicle and the driver.
 
Under the National Privacy Principles, an organisation that collects personal information is required to ensure that the person to whom the information relates is given certain information, including information about the organisation and how to contact it, the purposes for which the personal information will be used and the organisations or types of organisations to which the personal information is usually disclosed. When we collect personal information from a client, we will do everything we reasonably can to let the individual know that we have collected the information. We will comply with all the requirements of the TCA/IAP-SP Certification agreement related to IAP Services.
 
Our use and disclosure of personal information
The main service we provide involves the collection of information relating to certain requirements of IAP Law and provision of Non IAP services to Transport Operators regarding vehicle and driver disposition. Reports containing compliance or otherwise with regard to the IAP/Transport Operator Agreement. Information in accordance with the IAP conditions will be provided to relevant Jurisdictions. Non IAP information regarding vehicle and driver disposition and details to assist the Transport Operators with vehicle, service and driver fatigue compliance. We maintain the integrity of personal information. We will do everything we reasonably can to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We will:

  • Periodically review our files and database and remove personal information that is no longer required;
  • Correct any error that is brought to our attention
  • We will provide access to the information we hold
  • We will provide an individual with access to the information we hold about that individual at their request. However, the Privacy Act also allows us to refuse access in some circumstances, including where:

The information relates to a legal dispute between us and the individual, and the information would not be accessible by process of discovery in legal proceedings; Providing access would be likely to prejudice an investigation of possible unlawful activity.
 
If access is required, this can be arranged by contacting ‘The Privacy Officer’ Prime Genetics Ltd – Level 13, 350 Collins Street, Melbourne Vic 3000. The privacy Officer can be contacted +61 3 9670 9030. If you have any complaints – these should also be directed to the same person. In the event that you are dissatisfied with the outcome of this approach – you can contact the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

How we keep personal information secure
We will do everything we reasonably can to prevent unauthorised access to, or disclosure, misuse or loss of that information. We will do that by:

  • Ensuring that all our staff and contractors who have access to personal information understand the requirements of the Privacy Act and are trained in the use of software, and in all relevant policies;
  • Conducting police checks on our data entry staff;
  • Requiring our clients to comply with the Privacy Act;
  • Requiring organisations providing IT services and support to us to have entered into appropriate agreements to protect privacy and to carry out all work on our premises and in conjunction with the project manager or the Privacy Officer;
  • Storing personal information in hard copy form in dedicated secure facilities to which only authorised personnel have access.
     

Complaints
We take very seriously any complaints we receive about the way we treat personal information. If you have a complaint about the way we collect, use or handle personal information, you should contact our Chief Executive Officer or our Privacy Officer. You may also make a complaint to the office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner

.